Primary School Ranking Singapore 2026: P1 Registration Demand & School Comparison Guide
13 October 2026 · Tutor Circle
MOE does not publish a primary school league table. The comparison parents can verify is demand in the 2026 Primary 1 Registration Exercise, which admitted children starting Primary 1 in January 2027. This guide ranks Phase 2C by applicants per vacancy, using the figures MOE released on 5 August 2026.

- Exercise
- 2026 Primary 1 Registration Exercise, for children starting Primary 1 in January 2027.
- Birth dates
- Children born from 2 January 2020 to 1 January 2021, both dates inclusive.
- What the rank measures
- Phase 2C applicants divided by Phase 2C vacancies. A higher number is heavier demand.
- Highest demand
- Princess Elizabeth Primary School: 159 applicants for 40 places, or 3.98 per vacancy.
- Ballot count
- 73 schools conducted a Phase 2C ballot, as reported by The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne from MOE’s update.
- Status
- The exercise for Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents has ended.
Who the 2026 exercise was for
Parents could register a child in the 2026 exercise if the child was born between 2 January 2020 and 1 January 2021, both dates inclusive. Those children start Primary 1 in January 2027. Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents registered online from June to August 2026. MOE’s vacancy page, updated on 31 August 2026, states that this part of the exercise has ended. [1][5][6]
Phase 2C is the phase families use when the child has no earlier link that qualifies for Phase 1, 2A or 2B. It is the phase news reports treat as the open competition, which is why demand in this guide is measured there. [9]
Phases, dates and reserved places
Registration runs in phases. A child is registered for one school in a phase. If that application is unsuccessful, the child can be registered again in the next phase they are eligible for. A child who is still unplaced after Phase 2C Supplementary is posted to a school with a vacancy. [3][4]
| Phase | Who could register | 2026 results |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | A child who has a sibling studying in the school. | Wednesday, 8 July 2026 |
| 2A | A child whose parent or sibling is a former student of the school, whose parent is a member of the School Advisory or Management Committee, whose parent is a staff member, or who attends an MOE Kindergarten located within the school. | Friday, 17 July 2026 |
| 2B | A child whose parent joined the school as a parent volunteer, and endorsed active grassroots leaders for a school within 2 km of the home used for registration. | Monday, 27 July 2026 |
| 2C | A child not yet registered, including families with no earlier link to the school. | Tuesday, 11 August 2026 |
| 2C Supplementary | A child who was still without a Primary 1 place after Phase 2C. | Thursday, 27 August 2026 |
Phase 2B volunteer timing reported for this exercise: the parent joined as a volunteer no later than 1 July of the year before registration and completed at least 40 hours of service by 30 June of the registration year. [9] Confirm the phase your child can use on MOE’s registration page, because a child can enter only in an eligible phase. [4]
MOE keeps later phases open by reserving places at the start of the exercise: 20 places for Phase 2B and 40 places for Phase 2C. After Phase 2A, one-third of any places still left is added to Phase 2B and two-thirds is added to Phase 2C. After Phase 2B, leftover places move to Phase 2C. [2][7]
That rule explains why some Phase 2C vacancy counts are exactly 40 and others are higher. A school listed at 40 had the reserved block and no extra places carried over. Nan Chiau Primary School had 88 Phase 2C vacancies and still drew 213 applicants. A larger vacancy count can remain a heavily contested school.
Phase 2C registration began at 9.00am on Tuesday, 28 July 2026. Parents who wanted to register with a caregiver’s address had to submit MOE’s Declaration of Alternative Child-Care Arrangement and receive approval before using that address. [5]
How balloting and distance work
MOE runs a central computer ballot when applicants exceed vacancies. Everyone in the same priority group has an equal chance. Priority follows this order: [2]
- Singapore Citizen living within 1 km of the school.
- Singapore Citizen living between 1 km and 2 km.
- Singapore Citizen living beyond 2 km.
- Permanent Resident living within 1 km.
- Permanent Resident living between 1 km and 2 km.
- Permanent Resident living beyond 2 km.
Distance is calculated from the address used for registration. For the schools at the top of the demand table, compilations of MOE’s balloting status show that the ballot reached Singapore Citizens living within 1 km. That is the first priority group, so living inside 1 km still left families in a ballot. [11]
The Straits Times reported a separate case. Opera Estate Primary School was not oversubscribed overall, and it still balloted Permanent Resident applicants because the school had reached its cap on PR intake. Singapore Citizen applicants were not in that ballot. [8]

Top 50 primary schools by Phase 2C demand
CNA, citing MOE on 5 August 2026, reported that 179 schools were accepting Phase 2C applicants and that 79 had more applicants than vacancies. The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne each reported that 73 schools went to a ballot. The Straits Times added that 72 of those schools were oversubscribed, with Opera Estate Primary School as the extra ballot for Permanent Residents. [8][9][10]
The five highest ratios are the schools named, with the same applicant and vacancy counts, by The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne. The rest of the top 50 uses that same 5 August 2026 MOE update as compiled by SG Schooling. Applicants per vacancy equals applicants divided by vacancies, rounded to two decimal places. Planning areas are the towns where the schools are located. They are not part of the MOE vacancy file.
Top 10 Phase 2C schools by applicants per vacancy
| Rank | School | Area | Vacancies | Applicants | Applicants per vacancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Princess Elizabeth Primary School | Bukit Batok | 40 | 159 | 3.98 |
| 2 | Northland Primary School | Yishun | 42 | 141 | 3.36 |
| 3 | Nan Hua Primary School | Clementi | 41 | 123 | 3.00 |
| 4 | Chongfu School | Yishun | 48 | 137 | 2.85 |
| 5 | Rosyth School | Serangoon | 46 | 120 | 2.61 |
| 6 | Angsana Primary School | Tampines | 60 | 154 | 2.57 |
| 7 | St. Hilda's Primary School | Tampines | 46 | 118 | 2.57 |
| 8 | Nan Chiau Primary School | Sengkang | 88 | 213 | 2.42 |
| 9 | South View Primary School | Choa Chu Kang | 44 | 105 | 2.39 |
| 10 | Holy Innocents' Primary School | Hougang | 44 | 97 | 2.20 |
| 11 | Rulang Primary School | Jurong West | 41 | 90 | 2.20 |
| 12 | Maris Stella High School (Primary) | Toa Payoh | 75 | 164 | 2.19 |
| 13 | Admiralty Primary School | Woodlands | 40 | 87 | 2.17 |
| 14 | Kong Hwa School | MacPherson | 56 | 117 | 2.09 |
| 15 | Red Swastika School | Bedok | 40 | 83 | 2.08 |
| 16 | North View Primary School | Yishun | 59 | 122 | 2.07 |
| 17 | Hong Wen School | Tanjong Katong | 60 | 121 | 2.02 |
| 18 | Rivervale Primary School | Sengkang | 54 | 106 | 1.96 |
| 19 | Gongshang Primary School | Tampines | 48 | 92 | 1.92 |
| 20 | Horizon Primary School | Punggol | 46 | 88 | 1.91 |
| 21 | Ai Tong School | Bishan | 40 | 76 | 1.90 |
| 22 | Wellington Primary School | Sembawang | 45 | 85 | 1.89 |
| 23 | Bukit Panjang Primary School | Bukit Panjang | 41 | 77 | 1.88 |
| 24 | Huamin Primary School | Yishun | 58 | 106 | 1.83 |
| 25 | Pasir Ris Primary School | Pasir Ris | 45 | 81 | 1.80 |
| 26 | Poi Ching School | Tampines | 102 | 183 | 1.79 |
| 27 | Maha Bodhi School | Geylang | 43 | 77 | 1.79 |
| 28 | Yu Neng Primary School | Bedok | 51 | 90 | 1.76 |
| 29 | St. Anthony's Primary School | Bukit Batok | 65 | 113 | 1.74 |
| 30 | Pei Chun Public School | Toa Payoh | 44 | 76 | 1.73 |
| 31 | Temasek Primary School | Bedok | 50 | 86 | 1.72 |
| 32 | Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Primary School | Bishan | 48 | 82 | 1.71 |
| 33 | Nanyang Primary School | Bukit Timah | 40 | 68 | 1.70 |
| 34 | Elias Park Primary School | Pasir Ris | 58 | 98 | 1.69 |
| 35 | Punggol Green Primary School | Punggol | 57 | 96 | 1.68 |
| 36 | Tanjong Katong Primary School | Marine Parade | 56 | 94 | 1.68 |
| 37 | Fairfield Methodist School (Primary) | Queenstown | 48 | 80 | 1.67 |
| 38 | CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary) | Ang Mo Kio | 48 | 78 | 1.63 |
| 39 | Frontier Primary School | Jurong West | 40 | 64 | 1.60 |
| 40 | Radin Mas Primary School | Bukit Merah | 42 | 66 | 1.57 |
| 41 | Alexandra Primary School | Bukit Merah | 55 | 86 | 1.56 |
| 42 | Shuqun Primary School | Jurong West | 48 | 75 | 1.56 |
| 43 | Catholic High School (Primary) | Bishan | 41 | 64 | 1.56 |
| 44 | Methodist Girls' School (Primary) | Bukit Timah | 41 | 63 | 1.54 |
| 45 | Xinmin Primary School | Hougang | 54 | 82 | 1.52 |
| 46 | Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School | Bukit Timah | 41 | 62 | 1.51 |
| 47 | Henry Park Primary School | Bukit Timah | 51 | 76 | 1.49 |
| 48 | St. Andrew's Junior School | Potong Pasir | 70 | 100 | 1.43 |
| 49 | Compassvale Primary School | Sengkang | 70 | 99 | 1.41 |
| 50 | Sembawang Primary School | Sembawang | 58 | 79 | 1.36 |
The Straits Times and AsiaOne, citing MOE’s vacancy history, reported that Princess Elizabeth, Northland, Nan Hua and Chongfu were also among the five most oversubscribed Phase 2C schools in the previous exercise. [8][10]
How to compare schools beyond the ratio
The ratio answers one question: how many Phase 2C applications there were for each place. It leaves out school programmes, affiliation with a secondary school, the child’s route in an earlier phase, and whether the family lives within 1 km. Two schools can share a similar ratio for different reasons.
Same ratio, different vacancy size
Angsana Primary School and St. Hilda’s Primary School both sit at 2.57 applicants per vacancy. Angsana had 154 applicants for 60 places. St. Hilda’s had 118 applicants for 46 places. Nan Chiau’s 213 applicants are the highest raw count in the table, and its 88 vacancies pull the ratio down to 2.42. Read the vacancy count next to the ratio before treating a school as “easier” because the ratio is lower.
Reserved places and carried-over places
Princess Elizabeth’s 40 vacancies match the block MOE reserves for Phase 2C, so earlier phases had used the places outside that reserve. Chongfu had 48, Rosyth 46, Angsana 60 and Maris Stella 75. Those extra places are the leftovers MOE moves into Phase 2C. They increased the number of places and the schools still balloted.
A practical shortlist
- Check the phase your child is actually eligible for. A Phase 2A applicant is in a different contest from a Phase 2C applicant.
- Measure home-to-school distance for the address MOE will accept, then see whether that distance band was inside the ballot.
- Look at whether the school is affiliated to a secondary school you may want later. Affiliation changes the secondary posting column, which is covered in the secondary school cut-off guide.
- Use last year’s outcome as a pattern, then read the live vacancy page during the next exercise. Demand moves. Princess Elizabeth, Northland, Nan Hua and Chongfu were already in the previous year’s most oversubscribed group, which is a pattern, and it is still one year’s result.
For children preparing to enter primary school, Tutor Circle’s primary school tuition guide covers how families arrange home tuition after a place is confirmed.

What changes for the 2027 exercise
The next registration framework starts with the 2027 Primary 1 Registration Exercise, for children who start Primary 1 in 2028. MOE’s overview of that revision says Phase 1 and Phase 2A eligibility are unchanged. Phase 1 remains a sibling currently studying in the school. Phase 2A remains a former-student parent or sibling, a parent on the School Advisory or Management Committee, a parent who is a staff member, or a child attending the MOE Kindergarten on the school site. [4][7]
Use the overview itself for any other change before you plan that later exercise. The demand table on this page belongs to the 2026 exercise and the January 2027 intake.
Questions parents ask
Does MOE rank primary schools?
MOE does not publish a primary school ranking. This guide ranks Phase 2C demand in the 2026 Primary 1 Registration Exercise by dividing applicants by vacancies. A higher ratio means more children applied for each available place.
Which children was the 2026 exercise for?
The 2026 Primary 1 Registration Exercise was for children born between 2 January 2020 and 1 January 2021, both dates inclusive. Those children start Primary 1 in January 2027. The exercise for Singapore Citizens and Permanent Residents has ended.
Which school had the highest Phase 2C demand?
Princess Elizabeth Primary School in Bukit Batok had 159 applicants for 40 vacancies, or 3.98 applicants per place. The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne each reported that figure from MOE’s vacancy update of 5 August 2026.
How many primary schools balloted in Phase 2C?
The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne reported that 73 primary schools conducted a Phase 2C ballot. CNA, citing MOE, also reported that 179 schools were accepting applicants in that phase and that 79 had more applicants than vacancies.
Who is admitted first if a school ballots?
MOE ballots by computer and gives priority in this order: Singapore Citizens within 1 km, Singapore Citizens between 1 km and 2 km, Singapore Citizens beyond 2 km, then Permanent Residents in the same three distance bands.
How many Phase 2C places are kept open?
At the start of the exercise MOE reserves 20 places for Phase 2B and 40 places for Phase 2C. After Phase 2A, one-third of any remaining places goes to Phase 2B and two-thirds goes to Phase 2C. Places still left after Phase 2B are added to Phase 2C.
Will Primary 1 registration change next year?
MOE has published a revised framework that starts with the 2027 Primary 1 Registration Exercise, for children starting Primary 1 in 2028. In MOE’s overview, Phase 1 and Phase 2A eligibility stay the same. Read the overview for the rest of the changes before using this year’s demand as a plan for that later exercise.
Sources
Phase rules, reserved places, result dates and the eligible birth cohort come from MOE pages and the 29 April 2026 press release. The top five school counts come from The Straits Times, CNA and AsiaOne, each citing MOE’s vacancy update of 5 August 2026. Ranks 6 to 12 are those same MOE counts as compiled by SG Schooling and P1 Parents, with four of those schools also matching KiasuParents and SGSchoolKaki.
- Ministry of Education, “Vacancies and balloting updates: 2026 P1 Registration Exercise”, last updated 31 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/primary/p1-registration/vacancies-and-balloting
- Ministry of Education, “Understand balloting in P1 registration”. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/primary/p1-registration/understand-balloting
- Ministry of Education, “Check Primary 1 registration results”, last updated 31 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/primary/p1-registration/results
- Ministry of Education, “Registration phases and key dates”, last updated 11 September 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/primary/p1-registration/registration-phases-key-dates
- Ministry of Education, “2026 Primary One Registration Exercise”, press release, 29 April 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/news/press-releases/20260429-2026-primary-one-registration-exercise
- Ministry of Education, “Primary 1 (P1) registration”. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/primary/p1-registration
- Ministry of Education, “Overview of the Revised P1 Registration Framework (with effect from the 2027 P1 Registration Exercise)”. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.moe.gov.sg/media/newsroom/news/press/2026/b1583b80-bad7-4cbe-8818-f096554fa661.pdf
- The Straits Times, “Singapore P1 registration: 73 schools to ballot for Phase 2C”, reporting MOE figures updated on 5 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.straitstimes.com/singapore/parenting-education/73-primary-schools-to-hold-ballot-for-phase-2c-of-p1-registration
- CNA, “Primary 1 registration: Nearly half of all primary schools oversubscribed in Phase 2C”, citing MOE data on 5 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.channelnewsasia.com/singapore/primary-1-registration-p1-phase-2c-ballots-schools-moe-6300706
- AsiaOne, “Primary 1 registration: 73 primary schools to ballot for Phase 2C places”, citing MOE’s update of 5 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://www.asiaone.com/singapore/p1-registration-exercise-phase-2c-balloting-phase-2c-supplementary
- SG Schooling, “Phase 2C Hottest Schools”, compiling MOE’s 5 August 2026 Phase 2C vacancy and applicant counts. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://sgschooling.com/blog/2026-phase-2c-hottest-schools
- P1 Parents, “Phase 2C 2026”, compiling MOE’s final Phase 2C figures published on 5 August 2026. Accessed 13 October 2026. https://p1parents.com/p1-registration/phase-2c